Fife Sports and Leisure Trust

Privacy Policy

Where personal information or data is provided to Fife Sports and Leisure Trust in any form, we become a “data controller” and have responsibilities to ensure the information is used appropriately and kept secure.

We generally collect, use and hold information about you in order to ensure we can provide you with the services you have requested from us, or if you have a contract with us, for example as a supplier or an employee. This information may be collected in a number of ways, by completion of a form in paper format or online, or by telephone, email, CCTV or speaking to a member of staff in one of our centres.

This notice explains how we use and share your information by providing a general description of why we collect your information and what we use it for. It also links to more detailed information on how we use and share your information depending on the services you are using or the contract you have with us. Please simply select from the list below for further information.

If you have concerns about data protection issues or the use of your personal data by Fife Sports and Leisure Trust, please email us at: data.protection@fifeleisure.org.uk.

If after contacting us you feel that we have not dealt with your concerns appropriately, you may  wish to contact the Information Commissioner’s Office to raise your concern or complaint. The ICO can be contacted in writing at: Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF or telephone: 0303 123 1113 or online: Information Commissioner's Office website

Please click to open the following sections for further information on the ways we use your personal information.

We need to collect and hold information about you, in order to:

  • confirm your identity to provide some services or make sure you are eligible for them
  • contact you by post, email or telephone
  • understand your needs to provide the services that you request
  • understand what we can do for you and inform you of other relevant services and benefits
  • obtain your opinion about our services and our performance of them
  • use in the event of an emergency
  • process financial transactions
  • prevent and detect fraud and corruption in the use of public funds
  • make sure we meet our statutory obligations including those related to diversity and equalities
  • meet the obligations of your contract with us, for example, the right to work in the UK

We may not be able to provide you with a product or service unless we have enough information, or your permission to use that information.

We will use the information you provide in a manner that conforms to the General Data Protection Regulation and the Data Protection Act 2018.

We will process your information for the following purposes:

  • for the services you request, and to monitor and improve our performance of them
  • to allow us to communicate with you and ensure you receive the service most appropriate to your needs
  • to ensure we meet our legal obligations
  • to prevent and detect fraud or crime
  • to process financial transactions including; membership direct debits, credit and debit card payments,  and payments to suppliers, employees and government agencies, such as HMRC
  • to collect monies owed to us
  • where necessary to protect individuals from harm or injury
  • for purposes connected to the delivery of the service such as IT support; legal and financial advice and support and for the purposes of risk management
  • to allow the statistical analysis of data so we can improve our services to you

FSLT will not keep your information for longer than is necessary.

In some instances, the law sets the length of time information has to be kept. Where the law does not set a period, we will keep your information for no longer than required for the purpose for which it was collected.

Because these periods can vary, there is no single answer to how long we will keep your information. The time periods are contained within our Document Retention Policy which is reviewed regularly as our needs for the information or laws change.

In addition, there are some other factors that can influence how long we keep your information. These include:

  • your personal data rights (see below)
  • where a record containing your information forms part of evidence gathered as part of an investigation*
  • where a record containing your information is selected for permanent preservation*
*Where this happens, safeguards are put in place to ensure that your information is secure.

We may need to pass your information to other people and organisations that provide services on our behalf. These providers are obliged to keep your details secure in line with our data policies, and use them only to carry out what we require them to do for us.

We may disclose information to other partners where it is necessary, either to comply with a legal obligation, or where permitted under the General Data Protection Regulation/Data Protection Act, e.g. where the disclosure is necessary for the purposes of the prevention and/or detection of crime.

We will provide further detail of information shared with other organisations including suppliers within specific privacy notices. These will be included under “Specific Privacy Notices” below as they are being updated.

In general, we do not transfer personal data outside the European Economic Area however we may process your information overseas on occasion, such as when using web services that are hosted outside the EEA but only when we are satisfied that both the party which handles the data and the country it is processing it in provide adequate safeguards for personal privacy.

You have a number of rights in relation to your personal data.

You have the right to request that we stop processing your personal data in relation to the services you access. However, this may cause delays or prevent us delivering a service to you. Where possible we will seek to comply with your request but we may be required to continue to hold or process information to comply with a legal requirement.

In some cases you also have the right to request the restriction of your personal information, and also the right to erasure of your information, however, each case will be judged on its own merit.

We try to ensure that any information we hold about you is correct. There may be situations where you find the information we hold is no longer accurate and you have the right to request that this is corrected.

If we have asked for your consent in order to process your personal data you can withdraw this consent in whole or in part at any time.

You are legally entitled to request a copy of information that we hold about you, subject to certain exemptions. This is known as a subject access request. Any requests should be emailed to; data.protection@fifeleisure.org.uk or in writing to Business Support Team, Fife Sports and Leisure Trust, Music Institute, East Port, Dunfermline, Fife KY12 7JA.

There may be reasons why we may need to contact you in relation to the services you have signed up for, where we have a legitimate interest for doing so, such as changes to the service, or late cancellations due to unforeseen circumstances.

We’d also like to keep you up to date with other services we provide and may be of interest to you, we will always ask if you want to receive this. When you agree to this we will contact you by email or text to set your subject preferences and any updates you receive will allow you to unsubscribe from the service at any time.

We will not share your information with other companies for their marketing purposes.

If you decide you do not want to receive marketing information you can request that we stop by emailing data.protection@fifeleisure.org.uk or by unsubscribing from an email we’ve sent you.

You may continue to receive mailings for a short period while your request is dealt with.

In some cases, we may use the information you provide to us for the prevention and detection of fraud. We may also share this information with other bodies responsible for auditing, administering public funds, or where undertaking a public function, in order to prevent and detect fraud. This includes Fife Council, HM Revenue and Customs, the Department for Work and Pensions, Audit Scotland and the Police.

When using our site it logs a number called your IP address which is automatically recognised by the system

The system will record personal information if you:

  • subscribe to or apply for services that require personal information
  • contact us and leave your details for us to respond

We employ cookie technology to help log visitors to our web site. A cookie is a string of information that is sent by a web site and stored on your hard drive or temporarily in your computer's memory. The information collected is used for the administration of the server and to improve the service provided by the web site. You can reject the use of cookies but you may be asked for information again, e.g. to participate in a survey. Further information and how to block cookies is located here.

This statement only covers the web sites maintained by us, and does not cover other web sites linked from our site.

We have a number of policies and procedures in place to look after your data that includes a Data Protection Policy, Confidentiality Policy and Information Security policies. These define our commitments and responsibilities to your privacy and cover a range of information and technology security areas. We provide training to staff who handle personal information and treat it as a disciplinary matter if they misuse or do not look after your personal information properly.

We will not keep your information longer than it is needed or where the law states how long this should be kept. We will dispose of paper records or delete any electronic personal information securely. Where we use third parties to destroy our records we ensure they are obliged to follow strict protocols for destruction of confidential information.

We will continually review and update this privacy notice to reflect changes in our services and feedback from service users, as well as to comply with changes in the law.

These notices are currently being updated and will be available here once complete.