Group Fitness

 

 

Fife Sports and Leisure Trust are proud to be Employee Partner’s with the Chartered Institute for the Management of Sport and Physical Activity

We're sure you'll find a Group Fitness Class that suits you!

Spaces are limited click here to book online now 

Pre-booking is no longer required, however, it is still recommended to secure your place in the class. Use the links below to see all our classes or click the links to see classes available at individual leisure centres.

Don't worry if you don't manage to get a slot or you're not quite ready to come back, we've got lots of pre-recorded workouts on our YouTube channel or Facebook page. 

 

Group Fitness Classes Timetable

This timetable is subject to change, last updated: 01.07.22

Please bring your own mat for classes such as Pilates, Yoga, Tums Bums & Thighs, Core Blast etc

Monday  

Class / Intensity Times / Venue Instructor

Group Cycle
 

6.15am - 7.00am
Michael Woods
Blair Smart
Aquaerobics
9.15am - 10.00am
Michael Woods
Valentina Pintus
Aquaerobics
9.30am - 10.15am
Cupar
Susan Mowbray
RPM
 
9.30am - 10.15am
Carnegie
Heather Mason
RPM
 
9.30am - 10.15am
Cowdenbeath
Jane Mason
Body Conditioning
 
9.30am - 10.15am
Duloch
Susan Spowart
RPM
 
9.30am - 10.15am
Dalgety Bay
Isabel Reid
Tums, Bums & Thighs
9.30am - 10.15am
Michael Woods
Claire Cunningham

49ers (racquet sports)
 

10.30am - 12.00pm
Carnegie
Non-instructor led

Ceilidh Fitness
 
No class from 9th May until 6th August

10.30am - 11.30am
Cowdenbeath
Bernie Hewitt
Hydrocycle
 
10.30am - 11.15am
Michael Woods
Debbie Mills
Pilates

 
10.30am - 11.15am
Michael Woods
Valentina Pintus

Senior Flex

11.00am - 11.45am
Kirkcaldy
Linda Wilson

49ers (racquet sports)

11.00am - 12.30pm
Duloch
Non-instructor led session
Senior Flex
11.30am - 12.15pm
Michael Woods
Valentina Pintus

Aquaerobics

12.10pm - 12.55pm
Kirkcaldy
Linda Wilson

Senior Flex 
 

1.45pm - 2.30pm
Cowdenbeath
Merina Devereux
Pickleball (racquet sport)
3.30pm - 5.30pm
Waterstone Crook
Non-instructor led
Group Cycle
 
New class
5.30pm - 6.15pm
Kirkcaldy
Casey Finlay

Metafit 
  

5.30pm - 6.00pm
Levenmouth
Claire Cunningham
Pilates
5.45pm - 6.30pm
Dalgety Bay
Susan Spowart
Combat
 
6.00pm - 6.45pm
Beacon
Adrina Wallace
BodyPump
 
6.00pm - 6.45pm
Carnegie
Susan Wilmanski
Metafit
  
6.00pm - 6.30pm
Cowdenbeath
Paula Stevenson
RPM
 
6.00pm - 6.45pm
Dalgety Bay
Isabel Reid
Step
 
6.00pm - 6.45pm
Duloch
Vicky Dunbar
BodyPump
 
6.00pm - 6.45pm
Levenmouth 
Claire Cunningham
BodyPump
 
6.00pm - 6.45pm
Michael Woods
Debbie Young
Zumba 
 
New class
6.05pm - 6.50pm
Michael Woods
Heather Mason
BodyCombat 
 
6.30pm - 7.30pm
Cowdenbeath
Paula Stevenson
Line Dancing - Beginners
6.30pm - 7.15pm
East Sands
Karen Mackie
TRX 
 
New class
6.30pm - 7.15pm
Kirkcaldy 
Casey Finlay
BodyPump
 
6.45pm - 7.30pm
Dalgety Bay
Val Castle
RPM
 
7.00pm - 7.45pm
Carnegie
Susan Wilmanski
Pilates
7.00pm - 7.45pm
Duloch
Susan Spowart
BoxFit 
 

New class, starts 13th June
7.00pm - 7.45pm 
Michael Woods
Scott Millar
Group Cycle
 
7.05pm - 7.50pm 
Michael Woods
Debbie Young
Line Dancing - Advanced
 
7.15pm - 8.00pm
East Sands
Karen Mackie
Aqua Zumba 
 
7.15pm - 8.00pm
Levenmouth 
Nikki Fenton
Aquaerobics 
 
New class
7.15pm - 8.00pm
Michael Woods 
Heather Mason
BodyBalance
 
New class
7.45pm - 8.30pm
Dalgety Bay 
Val Castle
Extreme Bootcamp
 
8.00pm - 9.00pm
Pitreavie
Mike McKecknie
 

Tuesday 

Class Times / Venue Instructor

Sunrise Bootcamp 
 

6.40am - 7.10am
Cowdenbeath
Alan Wheatley

Aquaerobics

8.45am - 9.30am
East Sands
Rebecca Stewart

Zumba
 

9.30am - 10.15am
Cowdenbeath
Aileen Tierney
Pilates
9.30am - 10.15am
Dalgety Bay
Val Castle

49ers (racquet sports)

9.30am - 11.00am
Dalgety Bay
Non-instructor led 
Pilates
9.30am - 10.15am
Duloch
Susan Spowart
Pilates
9.30am - 10.15am
East Sands
Mike Holdham
Tums, Bums & Thighs
9.30am - 10.15am
Kirkcaldy
Amie Shand
Pilates
9.30am - 10.30am
Levenmouth
Merina Devereux
BodyPump
 
9.30am - 10.15am
Michael Woods
Adel Ward
Fitness Pilates
9.45am - 10.30am
Carnegie
Vicky Dunbar

Aqua Deep

9.45am - 10.30am
East Sands
Rebecca Stewart

Forever Young

10.00am - 11.30am
Michael Woods
Ruth Salmond

Pilates

10.30am - 11.15am
Cowdenbeath
Aileen Tierney
Chair Pilates
10.30am - 11.15am
Levenmouth
Merina Devereux
BodyBalance
10.30am - 11.15am
Michael Woods
Adel Ward
Aquaerobics
11.00am - 11.45am
Carnegie
Vicky Dunbar
49ers (racquet sports)
11.00am - 12.30pm
Cowdenbeath
Non-instructor led
Aqua Deep
12.00pm - 12.45pm
Carnegie
Vicky Dunbar

TRX  
  

12.30pm - 1.15pm
Michael Woods
Blair Smart

Aquaerobics  
 

2.30pm - 3.15pm
Cupar
Susan Mowbray
Junior Gym (12 to 14 years)
  
4.15pm - 5.00pm
Carnegie
Gym Team
Interval Training
 
5.30pm - 6.00pm
East Sands
Ally Tulleth
Metafit 
  
5.30pm - 6.00pm
Michael Woods
Claire Cunningham
BodyPump
 
5.45pm - 6.45pm
Carnegie
Heather Mason

Kettlebells
 

6.00pm - 6.45pm
Beacon
Adrina Wallace
RIP 
  
6.00pm - 6.45pm
Cowdenbeath
Kenny Park
Low Impact Interval Training
 
6.00pm - 6.45pm
Dalgety Bay
Vicky Dunbar
Group Cycle
 
New class
6.00pm - 6.45pm
Kirkcaldy
Rebecca Reader
BodyCombat
  
6.00pm - 6.45pm
Levenmouth
Amie Shand
Big Ball Class
 
6.00pm - 6.45pm
Duloch
Val Castle
BodyCombat 
 
6.00pm - 6.45pm
Michael Woods
Claire Cunningham
BodyPump
 
6.15pm - 7.00pm
East Sands
Ally Tulleth
Aquaerobics
6.30pm - 7.15pm
Bowhill
Debbie Young
Pilates
6.50pm - 7.35pm
Levenmouth 
Merina Devereux
Pilates
7.00pm - 7.45pm
Carnegie
Susan Spowart
Revolution (Group Cycle)
 
7.00pm - 7.45pm
Cowdenbeath
Kenny Park
Step
7.00pm - 7.45pm
Dalgety Bay
Vicky Dunbar
BodyPump
 
7.00pm - 8.00pm
Kirkcaldy
Paula Stevenson
BodyBalance
7.00pm - 7.45pm
Michael Woods
Adel Ward
 

Wednesday 

Class Times / Venue Instructor
Sunrise Bootcamp
 
New class
6.15am - 6.45am
Michael Wppds
Casey Finlay
Aquaerobics
9.00am - 9.45am
East Sands
Ally Tulleth
Pilates
9.15am - 10.00am
Cupar
Mike Holdham
Senior Flex
9.15am - 10.00am
Levenmouth
Moira Bell
Hydrocycle
 
9.15am - 10.00am
Michael Woods
Debbie Mills
RPM
 
9.30am - 10.15am
Carnegie
Heather Mason

Aquaerobics

9.30am - 10.15am
Cowdenbeath
Vicky Dunbar
RPM
 
9.30am - 10.15am
Dalgety Bay
Jane Mason
Yoga
9.30am - 10.15am
Dalgety Bay
Julia Daker
Core, Stretch & Balance
 
9.30am - 10.15am
Duloch
Val Castle
Group Cycle
 
9.30am - 10.15am
Michael Woods
Claire Cunningham
Social Circuits

New class
9.30am - 10.15am
Michael Woods
Casey Finlay

49ers (racquet sports)

10.00am - 11.30am
Duloch
Non-instructor led 
Aqua Deep
10.00am - 10.45am
East Sands
Ally Tulleth

Freestyle Fitness Yoga

10.15am - 11.00am
Levenmouth

Moira Bell
Zumba
 
10.30am - 11.15am
Carnegie
Heather Mason
Fitness Pilates
10.30am - 11.15am
Cowdenbeath
Vicky Dunbar
Pilates
11.30am - 12.15pm
Carnegie 
Susan Spowart

Tabata 
  

5.30pm - 6.00pm
Michael Woods
Jamie McDonough

Group Cycle

New class

5.30pm - 6.15pm
Michael Woods

Casey Finlay

Kettlebells
 

6.00pm - 6.45pm
Carnegie
Alan Wheatley
Pilates
6.00pm - 6.45pm
Cowdenbeath
Susan Spowart

RPM
 

6.00pm - 6.45pm
Cowdenbeath
Jane Mason
Pilates

New class
6.00pm - 6.45pm
Dalgety Bay
Merina Devereux
HIIT Step
  
6.00pm - 6.30pm
Kirkcaldy
Amie Shand
BodyPump
  
6.00pm - 6.45pm
Levenmouth
Claire Cunningham

Boxercise
 

6.00pm - 6.45pm
Michael Woods
Jamie McDonough
RPM
 
6.00pm - 6.45am
Dalgety Bay
Susan Wilmanski
Interval Training
 
6.00pm - 6.45am
Duloch
Emma McGrath
BodyPump
 
6.15pm - 7.00am
East Sands
Ally Tulleth

Core Blast
  

6.50pm - 7.20pm
Carnegie
Alan Wheatley
Strength in Motion
7.00pm - 7.45pm
Cowdenbeath
Susan Spowart
Pickleball

New class
7.00pm - 8.30pm
Cowdenbeath
Pickleball ambassadors
BodyPump
 
7.00pm - 8.00pm
Dalgety Bay
Susan Wilmanski
BodyBalance
 
New class
7.00pm - 8.00pm
Levenmouth
Claire Cunningham
BodyPump
 
7.00pm - 8.00pm
Michael Woods
Allan Clark
Pilates
 
New class
7.15pm - 8.00pm
Beacon 
Merina Devereux

Body Conditioning
 

7.30pm - 8.15pm
Carnegie
Marion Dobbie
Hydrocycle
 
7.30pm - 8.15pm
Kirkcaldy 
Darran Hope
 

Thursday 

Sunrise Bootcamp 
 

6.40am - 7.10am
Cowdenbeath
Alan Wheatley

Aquaerobics

8.45am - 9.30am
East Sands
Rebecca Stewart

Yoga
 
New class

9.00am - 9.45am
Cupar 
Susan Mowbray
Pilates
9.00am - 9.45am
East Sands
Mike Holdham

Yoga
 
New class

9.00am - 9.45am
Levenmouth
Julia Daker
BodyPump
 
9.30am - 10.15am
Cowdenbeath
Heather Mason

Aquaerobics  
 

9.30am - 10.15am
Cowdenbeath
Loren Neaves
BodyBalance
9.30am - 10.15am
Dalgety Bay
Adel Ward
Body Blitz
 
9.30am - 10.15am
Duloch
Val Castle
BodyPump
 
9.30am - 10.15am
Michael Woods
Debbie Young

TRX
 

9.45am - 10.30m
Carnegie
Mark Bishop

Aqua Deep

9.45am - 10.30am
East Sands
Rebecca Stewart

Chair Yoga
 

New class

10.00am - 10.45am
Levenmouth
Julia Daker
Senior Flex
10.30am - 11.15am
Kirkcaldy 
Linda Wilson

Aquaerobics

11.00am - 11.45am
Michael Woods
Debbie Young

Aquaerobics

11.15am - 12.00pm
Beacon
Vicky Dunbar

Aquaerobics

11.40am - 12.25pm
Kirkcaldy 
Linda Wilson
Aquaerobics
12.15pm - 1.00pm
Carnegie
Angela Mcgregor
Aqua Deep

New class
12.15pm - 1.00pm
Carnegie
Vicky Dunbar
Aqua Zumba
12.30pm - 1.15pm
Levenmouth 
Nikki Fenton
Senior Flex
1.15pm - 2.00pm
Carnegie
Angela Mcgregor

Pilates

1.30pm - 2.15pm
Cowdenbeath
Susan Spowart
Forever Young
2.15pm - 3.30pm
Carnegie
Angela Mcgregor
Pickleball (racquet sport)
3.30pm - 5.30pm
Waterstone, Newport on Tay
Non-instructor led
Junior Gym (12 to 14 years)
 
4.15pm - 5.00pm
Carnegie
Gym Team

Interval Training

New class

5.30pm - 6.00pm
Kirkcaldy 
Lindsay Melville
Tums, Bums & Thighs

New class
5.30pm - 6.15pm
Michael Woods 
Claire Cunningham
RPM
 
6.00pm - 6.45pm
Carnegie
Heather Mason
BodyCombat
 
6.00pm - 6.45pm
Cowdenbeath
Paula Stevenson

Kettlebells
 

6.00pm - 6.45pm
Cupar
Mike Holdham
RPM Express
 
6.00pm - 6.30pm
Dalgety Bay
Val Castle
Sunset Bootcamp
 
New class
6.00pm - 6.30pm
Dalgety Bay
Jane McGirk
Step
 
6.00pm - 6.45pm
Duloch
Sheona McHale
Learn to Lift 
 
New class
6.15pm - 7.00pm
Kirkcaldy
Lindsay Melville
BodyCombat
 
6.20pm - 7.05pm
Michael Woods
Claire Cunningham
Barre
6.45pm - 7.30pm
Dalgety Bay
Val Castle
BodyBalance
7.00pm - 7.45pm
Carnegie
Heather Mason

Tums, Bums & Thighs
 

7.00pm - 7.45pm
Cowdenbeath
Susan Spowart

Pilates
 

7.00pm - 7.45pm
Cupar
Mike Holdham
Hatha Yoga
7.00pm - 7.45pm
Duloch
Julia Daker

HIIT Step 
  

7.15pm - 7.45pm
Michael Woods
Debbie Young

Group Cycle & Abs  
  

7.50pm - 8.20pm
Michael Woods
Debbie Young
 

Friday 

Class  Times / Venue Instructor

Group Cycle
 

6.15am - 7.00am
Michael Woods
Blair Smart
Aquaerobics
9.00am - 9.45am
Carnegie
Vicky Dunbar
Metafit
  
9.15am - 9.45am 
Carnegie
Alan Wheatley
Pilates
9.15am - 10.00am
Cupar
Mike Holdam
Hydrocycle
9.15am - 10.00am
Michael Woods
Debbie Mills
Tums, Bums & Thighs
9.30am - 10.15am
Michael Woods
Debbie Young
BodyBalance
9.30am - 10.15am
Cowdenbeath
Adel Ward
Step
9.30am - 10.15am
Dalgety Bay
Val Castle
RPM
 
9.30am - 10.15am
Dalgety Bay
Isabell Reid
Tums, Bums & Thighs
9.30am - 10.15am
Duloch
Marion Dobbie
BodyPump
 
9.30am - 10.15am
East Sands
Ally Tulleth
Pilates
9.30am - 10.15am
Kirkcaldy
Valentina Pintus

Yoga

9.30am - 10.15am
Michael Woods
Julia Daker
Kettlebells
  
9.45am - 11.15am 
Carnegie
Alan Wheatley
Pilates
10.30am - 11.15am
Duloch
Susan Spowart
Aqua Deep
10.30am - 11.15am
East Sands
Ally Tulleth

49ers (racquet sports)

10.30am - 12.00pm
Carnegie
Non-instructor led session
RPM
 
5.30pm - 6.15pm
Carnegie
Heather Mason
RPM
 
6.00pm - 6.45pm
Dalgety Bay
Susan Wilmanski
BodyPump
 
6.15pm - 7.00pm 
Cowdenbeath
Paula Stevenson
Pickleball (racquet sport)
7.30pm - 9.00pm 
Waterstone, Newport on Tay
Non-instructor led
Group Cycle
 
6.30pm - 7.15pm
Michael Woods
Blair Smart
 

Saturday 

Class Times / Venue Instructor
Outdoor Bootcamp 
 
8.00am - 9.00am
Michael Woods
Blair Smart
RPM 
 
8.15am - 9.00am
Cowdenbeath
Linda Wilson
BodyPump
 
8.15am - 9.00am
Levenmouth
Claire Cunningham
Yoga
 
New class
8.30am - 9.15am
Beacon
Paula Wardrope
RPM
 
8.30am - 9.15am
Carnegie
Heather Mason
Group Cycle & Abs
 
8.30am - 9.15am
Michael Woods
Debbie Young
Metafit 
  
9.15am - 9.45am
Cowdenbeath
Linda Wilson
BodyBalance
9.15am - 10.00am
Levennmouth
Claire Cunningham
BodyPump
 
9.30am - 10.15am
Carnegie
Adel Ward
BodyPump 
 
9.30am - 10.30am
Michael Woods
Allan Clark

Zumba
 

9.45am - 10.30am
Duloch
Heather Mason
Pilates

 
10.45am - 11.30am
Michael Woods
Merina Devereux
 

Sunday

Class Times / Venue Instructor
Group Cycle
 
9.00am - 9.45am
Michael Woods
Claire Cunningham
Hydrocycle
 
9.30am - 10.15am
Kirkcaldy
Debbie Mills
Yoga
10.00am - 10.45am
Cowdenbeath
Julia Daker
PiYo
10.00am - 10.45am
Michael Woods
Claire Cunningham
BodyPump
 
10.00am - 10.45am
Dalgety Bay
Val Castle
Pilates
11.00am - 11.45am
Duloch
Susan Spowart
BodyBalance
11.00am - 11.45am
Dalgety Bay
Val Castle
 
 
Forever Young

Low Intensity

The Low Intensity classes feature workouts that are less intensive, which may be suitable for those returning from injury, older adults, as well as our health class participants or more sedentary members of the community.

> View our Low Intensity playlist on YouTube

 

Moderate Intensity

Moderate Intensity

Most of our Fitness Classes will fit in the Moderate Intensity category, workouts within this session will raise your heart rate up to about 50 to 60 percent higher than it would be when you are resting. Classes like Step, RPM and Zumba.

> View our Moderate Intensity playlist on YouTube

 

High Intensity

High Intensity

Group Fitness classes within our High Intensity category are guaranteed to make you sweat and get your heart pumping. Some of the workouts would include sessions such as HIIT, Tabata, Interval Training.

> View our High Intensity playlist on YouTube

 

Fitness Class Descriptions

Class Description Intensity

This is the ultimate mixed martial arts-inspired workout programme! Get ready to punch, kick, block, and strike your way to a fitter body.  

  
This is a bootcamp without equipment, this session will be delivered outdoors no matter what the weather so as well as the fitness benefits you can enjoy the wellness benefits of an outdoor workout. The class is challenging and fun, the moves are bodyweight exercises that are easily adapted to ensure everyone can achieve the workout. The sessions are highly motivating and uplifting.  

Boost your metabolism and burn calories whilst keeping a least one foot on the floor. Experience intervals of 30-60 second bursts of bodyweight exercise. This session is perfect for those returning to classes as modifications will be given.

 

Kettlebell exercises build strength and endurance, particularly in the lower back, legs, and shoulders, and will also increase grip strength. Kettlebell movements mimic real-life activities and engage the whole body.  

 

This is a simple and effective workout that combines high-intensity interval training with bodyweight exercises that will shake up and kick start your metabolism and have you incinerating the calories long after the class has ended.

  
Each Tabata workout lasts only four minutes, but it's likely to be one of the longest four minutes you've ever endured. The structure of the program is as follows:

 

  • Work out hard for 20 seconds
  • Rest for 10 seconds
  • Complete 8 rounds
  

 

 

Be active and feel great at home

If you are unable to attend a studio or sports hall-based class. We have 100s of home workouts saved on Facebook and our Youtube channel for you to enjoy at a time that suits you from the comfort and safety of your own home.

We hope to see you again when you feel it is safe to do so.

Your health is your responsibility and we want to support you in becoming active through the activities on offer on our website, social media and Youtube channel and with this in mind we have carefully considered what we can reasonably expect of each other.

Please click here to see our Health Commitment Statement