Group Fitness

 

 

Fife Sports and Leisure Trust are proud to be Employee Partner’s with the Chartered Institute for the Management of Sport and Physical Activity

Outdoor and Indoor Group Fitness Classes now available!

Spaces are limited click here to book online now 

Pre-booking is no longer required, however, it is still recommended to secure your place in the class. Use the links below to see all our classes or click the links to see classes available at individual leisure centres.

Don't worry if you don't manage to get a slot or you're not quite ready to come back, we've got lots of pre-recorded workouts on our YouTube channel or Facebook page. 

 

Group Fitness Classes Timetable

This timetable is subject to change, last updated: 22.09.21

Monday  

Class  Times / Venue Intensity Instructor
Aquaerobics 9.15am - 10.00am
Michael Woods
Valentina Pintus
Aquaerobics
New class
9.30am - 10.15am
Cupar
Susan Mowbray
RPM 9.30am - 10.15am
Carnegie
  Heather Mason
30/30: BodyPump/RMP 9.30am - 10.30am
Cowdenbeath
Jane Mason
Body Conditioning 9.30am - 10.15am
Duloch
  Susan Spowart
RPM 9.30am - 10.15am
Dalgety Bay
  Isabel Reid
BodyPump 9.30am - 10.15am
Levenmouth 
  Adel Ward
Tums, Bums & Thighs
 

New class

9.30am - 10.15am
Michael Woods
  Claire Cunningham
30/30 BodyPump/RPM 9.30am - 10.30am
Cowdenbeath
  Jane Mason
Hydrocycle 10.30am - 11.15am
Michael Woods
  Debbie Mills

Senior Flex

11.00am - 11.45am
Kirkcaldy
Linda Wilson
Pilates
(Please bring your own Pilates mat)
10.30am - 11.15am
Michael Woods
Valentina Pintus
Senior Flex 11.30am - 12.15pm
Michael Woods
Valentina Pintus

Aquaerobics

New class

12.10pm - 12.55pm
Kirkcaldy
Linda Wilson

Metafit 

New class

5.30pm - 6.00pm
Levenmouth
   Claire Cunningham
Metafit  5.45pm - 6.45pm
Cowdenbeath
   Paula Stevenson
Pilates
(Please bring your own Pilates mat)
5.45pm - 6.30pm
Dalgety Bay
Susan Spowart
BodyPump 5.55pm - 6.40pm
Carnegie
  Susan Wilmanski

Combat

6.00pm - 6.45pm
Beacon
  Adrina Wallace
Step 6.00pm - 6.45pm
Duloch
  Vicky Dunbar
BodyPump
 
6.00pm - 6.45pm
Levenmouth 
  Claire Cunningham
BodyPump 6.00pm - 6.45pm
Michael Woods
  Debbie Young

Aerobics

6.00pm - 6.45pm
Michael Woods
Maria Gibson
BodyCombat  6.30pm - 7.15pm
Cowdenbeath
  Paula Stevenson
BodyPump 6.45pm - 7.30pm
Dalgety Bay
  Vicky Dunbar
RPM 7.00pm - 7.45pm
Carnegie
  Susan Wilmanski
Pilates
(Please bring your own Pilates mat)
7.00pm - 7.45pm
Duloch
Susan Spowart
Group Cycle 7.00pm - 7.45pm 
Michael Woods
  Debbie Young

Outdoor Bootcamp

8.00pm - 9.00pm 
Michael Woods
   Mike McKechnie
 

Tuesday 

Class Times / Venue Intensity  Instructor

Aquaerobics

New class

8.45am - 9.30am
East Sands
  Rebecca Stewart

Pilates

New class

9.15am - 10.00am
East Sands
 

Mike Holdham

Zumba

New class

9.30am - 10.15am
Cowdenbeath
  Aileen Tierney
Pilates
(Please bring your own Pilates mat)
9.30am - 10.15am
Dalgety Bay
Val Castle
Pilates
(Please bring your own Pilates mat)
9.30am - 10.15am
Duloch
Susan Spowart
Pilates
(Please bring your own Pilates mat)

New class
9.30am - 10.15am
East Sands
Mike Holdham
Tums, Bums & Thighs 9.30am - 10.15am
Kirkcaldy
Amie Shand
BodyPump 9.30am - 10.15am
Michael Woods
  Adel Ward
Fitness Pilates 9.45am - 10.30am
Carnegie
Vicky Dunbar

Aquaerobics

New class

9.45am - 10.30am
East Sands
  Rebecca Stewart

Forever Young

New class

10.00am - 11.30am
Michael Woods
Ruth Salmond

Pilates
(Please bring your own Pilates mat)

New class

10.30am - 11.15am
Cowdenbeath
Aileen Tierney
BodyBalance
(Please bring your own Pilates/Yoga mat)
10.30am - 11.15am
Michael Woods
  Adel Ward
Aqua Deep / Shallow 11.05am - 11.50am
Carnegie
Vicky Dunbar
HIIT 5.30pm - 6.00pm
East Sands
  Ally Tulleth
Metafit  5.30m - 6.00pm
Michael Woods
   Claire Cunningham
BodyPump 5.45pm - 6.45pm
Carnegie
  Heather Mason
RIP (Outdoor) 6.00pm - 6.45pm
Cowdenbeath
   Kenny Park
Low Impact Interval Training 6.00pm - 6.45pm
Dalgety Bay
  Vicky Dunbar
BodyAttack 6.00pm - 6.45pm
Levenmouth
   Amie Shand
BodyCombat  6.00pm - 6.45pm
Michael Woods
  Claire Cunningham
30/30: Step/Tums, Bums & Thighs 6.00pm - 7.00pm
Duloch
  Val Castle
RIP 6.15pm - 7.00pm
Cowdenbeath
  Kenny Park
BodyPump 6.15pm - 7.00pm
East Sands
  Ally Tulleth
Aquaerobics 6.30pm - 7.15pm
Bowhill
Caroline Hobbin
Pilates
(Please bring your own Pilates mat)
7.00pm - 7.45pm
Carnegie
  Susan Spowart
Revolution (Group Cycle) 7.00pm - 7.45pm
Cowdenbeath
  Kenny Park
Step 7.00pm - 7.45pm
Dalgety Bay
  Vicky Dunbar
BodyPump 7.00pm - 8.00pm
Kirkcaldy
  Paula Stevenson
BodyBalance
(Please bring your own Pilates/Yoga mat)
7.00pm - 7.45pm
Michael Woods
Adel Ward
Revolution Cycle 7.15pm - 8.00pm
Cowdenbeath
   Kenny Park
BodyPump 7.15pm - 8.00pm
East Sands
   Ally Tulleth
 

Wednesday 

Class Times / Venue Intensity  Instructor
Aquaerobics 9.00am - 9.45am
East Sands
Ally Tulleth
Pilates 9.15am - 10.00am
Cupar
Mike Holdham
Senior Flex 9.15am - 10.00am
Levenmouth
Moira Bell
Hydrocycle 9.15am - 10.00am
Michael Woods
  Debbie Mills
RPM 9.30am - 10.15am
Carnegie
  Heather Mason

Aquaerobics

New class

9.30am - 10.15am
Cowdenbeath
Vicky Dunbar

Pilates
(Please bring your own Pilates mat)

New class

9.30am - 10.15am
Cupar
Mike Holdam
RPM 9.30am - 10.15am
Dalgety Bay
  Jane Mason
Core, Stretch & Balance 9.30am - 10.15am
Duloch
  Val Castle
Group Cycle 9.30am - 10.15am
Michael Woods
  Claire Cunningham
Aqua Deep 10.00am - 10.45am
East Sands
Ally Tulleth
Zumba 10.30am - 11.15am
Carnegie
  Heather Mason
Pilates 10.30am - 11.15am
Cowdenbeath
Vicky Dunbar

Tabata (Outdoor)

5.30pm - 6.00pm
Michael Woods
   Jamie McDonough

Kettlebells

New class

5.55pm - 6.40pm
Carnegie
  Katie McGill
HIIT Step

New class
6.00pm - 6.30pm
Kirkcaldy
   Amie Shand
BodyPump 6.30pm - 7.15pm
Levenmouth
  Claire Cunningham

Penalty Box (Outdoor)

6.00pm - 6.30pm
Michael Woods
   Jamie McDonough

Step

6.00pm - 6.30pm
Michael Woods
  Maria Gibson
Pilates
(Please bring your own Pilates mat)
6.00pm - 6.45am
Cowdenbeath
Susan Spowart
RPM 6.00pm - 6.45am
Dalgety Bay
  Susan Wilmanski
Interval Training 6.00pm - 6.45am
Duloch
  Vicky Dunbar
BodyPump 6.15pm - 7.00am
East Sands
  Ally Tulleth
Strength in Motion 7.00pm - 7.45pm
Cowdenbeath
Susan Spowart
BodyPump 7.00pm - 7.45pm
Dalgety Bay
  Susan Wilmanski
BodyPump 7.00pm - 7.45pm
Michael Woods
  Allan Clark
Hydrocycle

New class
7.30pm - 8.15pm
Kirkcaldy 
  Megan / Darran
 

Thursday 

Aquaerobics

New class

8.45am - 9.30am
East Sands
Rebecca Stewart
Freestyle Fitness Yoga
(Please bring your own Yoga mat)
9.15am - 10.00am
Levenmouth
Moira Bell
Aerobics 9.30am - 10.15am
Carnegie
  Victoria Calder
BodyPump 9.30am - 10.15am
Cowdenbeath
  Heather Mason
BodyBalance
(Please bring your own Pilates/Yoga mat)
9.30am - 10.15am
Dalgety Bay
Adel Ward
Body Blitz 9.30am - 10.15am
Duloch
  Val Castle
Freestyle Fitness Yoga
(Please bring your own Yoga mat)

New class
9.30am - 10.15am
East Sands
Mike Holdham
BodyPump 9.30am - 10.15am
Michael Woods
  Debbie Young

Aquaerobics

New class

9.45am - 10.130m
East Sands
Rebecca Stewart
Forever Young

New class
10.00am - 11.30am
Michael Woods
Ruth Salmond
Senior Flex 10.30am - 11.15am
Kirkcaldy 
  Linda Wilson

Aquaerobics

New class

11.00am - 11.45am
Michael Woods
  Debbie Young

Aquaerobics

11.40am - 12.25am
Kirkcaldy 
  Linda Wilson
Senior Flex 2.15pm - 3.00pm
Carnegie
  Angela Mcgreggor

Step

5.15pm - 6.00am
Michael Woods
  Maria Gibson
RPM 5.55pm - 6.40pm
Carnegie
  Heather Mason
RPM Express 6.00pm - 6.30pm
Dalgety Bay
  Val Castle
Step 6.00pm - 6.45pm
Duloch
  Sheona McHale
BodyPump 6.30pm - 7.15pm
Levenmouth
  Adel Ward
BodyCombat 6.30pm - 7.15am
Michael Woods
  Claire Cunningham
Barre 6.45pm - 7.30pm
Dalgety Bay
Val Castle
BodyBalance
(Please bring your own Pilates/Yoga mat)
7.00pm - 7.45pm
Carnegie
  Heather Mason
BodyBalance
(Please bring your own Pilates/Yoga mat)
7.00pm - 7.45pm
Cowdenbeath
Adel Ward
Hatha Yoga
(Please bring your own Yoga mat)
7.00pm - 7.45pm
Duloch
Julia Daker
 

Friday 

Class  Times / Venue Intensity  Instructor
Group Cycle 6.30am - 7.15am
Michael Woods
   Blair Smart

Pilates
(Please bring your own Pilates mat)

New class

9.15am - 10.00am
Cupar
Mike Holdam
Hydrocycle 9.15am - 10.00am
Michael Woods
   Debbie Mills
Tums, Bums & Thighs 9.30am - 10.15am
Levenmouth
   Amie Shand
BodyCombat 9.30am - 10.15am
Carnegie
   Cameron Renwick
BodyBalance
(Please bring your own Pilates/Yoga mat)
9.30am - 10.15am
Cowdenbeath
   Adel Ward
Step 9.30am - 10.15am
Dalgety Bay
  Val Castle
Tums, Bums & Thighs 9.30am - 10.15am
Duloch
  Marion Dobbie
BodyPump 9.30am - 10.15am
East Sands
   Ally Tulleth
Pilates 9.30am - 10.15am
Kirkcaldy
  Valentina Pintus
Tums, Bums & Thighs 9.30am - 10.15am
Michael Woods
  Debbie Young
Grit Strength 10.30am - 11.00am
Carnegie
    Cameron Renwick
Pilates 10.30am - 11.15am
Duloch
Susan Spowart
Aqua Deep 10.30am - 11.15am
East Sands
Ally Tulleth
RPM 5.30pm - 6.15pm
Carnegie
Heather Mason
BodyCombat 5.45pm - 6.30pm
Cowdenbeath
   Paula Stevenson
PiYo
(Please bring your own Pilates/Yoga mat)
6.00pm - 6.45pm
Michael Woods
 
  Claire Cunningham
Group Cycle 6.00pm - 6.45pm
Michael Woods
   Blair Smart
Pilates 6.00pm - 6.45pm
Kirkcaldy
  Amie Shand
RPM 6.00pm - 6.45pm
Dalgety Bay
   Susan Wilmanski
BodyPump 6.45pm - 7.30pm 
Cowdenbeath
   Paula Stevenson
Group Cycle

6.45pm - 7.30am
Michael Woods

   Blair Smart
BodyBalance
(Please bring your own Pilates/Yoga mat)
7.15pm - 8.00pm
Levenmouth
   Adel Ward
 

Saturday 

Class Times / Venue Intensity  Instructor
RPM  8.15am - 9.00am
Cowdenbeath
    Linda Wilson
BodyPump 8.15am - 9.00am
Levenmouth
   Claire Cunningham
RPM 8.30am - 9.15am
Carnegie
   Heather Mason
BodyPump 8.30am - 9.15am
Michael Woods
   Alan Clark

Fitness Drills

9.00am - 9.45am
Beacon
   Adrina Wallace
Metafit (Outdoor) 9.15am - 9.45am
Cowdenbeath
    Linda Wilson
BodyPump
 

New class

9.30am - 10.15am
Carnegie
   Adel Ward
Body Awake (Outdoor) 9.30am - 10.45am
Michael Woods
   Debbie Young

Zumba

9.45am - 10.30am
Duloch
  Heather Mason
 

Sunday

Class Times / Venue Intensity  Instructor
Group Cycle 9.00am - 9.45am
Michael Woods
   Claire Cunningham
Hydrocycle

New class
9.30am - 10.15am
Kirkcaldy
Debbie Mills
Yoga
(Please bring your own Yoga mat)
10.00am - 10.45am
Cowdenbeath
  Julia Daker
PiYo 10.00am - 10.45am
Michael Woods
   Claire Cunningham
BodyPump 10.00am - 10.45am
Dalgety Bay
   Val Castle
BodyBalance
(Please bring your own Pilates/Yoga mat)
10.15am - 11.00am
Levenmouth
   Adel Ward
Pilates
(Please bring your own Pilates mat)
11.00am - 11.45am
Duloch
Susan Spowart
BodyBalance
(Please bring your own Pilates/Yoga mat)
11.00am - 11.45am
Dalgety Bay
   Val Castle
 
 
Forever Young

Low Intensity

The Low Intensity classes feature workouts that are less intensive, which may be suitable for those returning from injury, older adults, as well as our health class participants or more sedentary members of the community.

> View our Low Intensity playlist on YouTube

 

Moderate Intensity

Moderate Intensity

Most of our Fitness Classes will fit in the Moderate Intensity category, workouts within this session will raise your heart rate up to about 50 to 60 percent higher than it would be when you are resting. Classes like Step, RPM and Zumba.

> View our Moderate Intensity playlist on YouTube

 

High Intensity

High Intensity

Group Fitness classes within our High Intensity category are guaranteed to make you sweat and get your heart pumping. Some of the workouts would include sessions such as HIIT, Tabata, Interval Training.

> View our High Intensity playlist on YouTube

 

Outdoor Fitness Class Descriptions

Class Description Intensity

Get motivated and get moving into the weekend with a variety of bodyweight cardio and strength exercise. An easy to follow and highly motivational session for all levels of ability.  

 

This is the ultimate mixed martial arts-inspired workout programme! Get ready to punch, kick, block, and strike your way to a fitter body.  

  
This is a bootcamp without equipment, this session will be delivered outdoors no matter what the weather so as well as the fitness benefits you can enjoy the wellness benefits of an outdoor workout. The class is challenging and fun, the moves are bodyweight exercises that are easily adapted to ensure everyone can achieve the workout. The sessions are highly motivating and uplifting.  

Get motivated and get moving into the weekend with a variety of bodyweight cardio and strength exercise. An easy-to-follow and highly motivational session for all levels of ability.  

 

Boost your metabolism and burn calories whilst keeping a least one foot on the floor. Experience intervals of 30-60 second bursts of bodyweight exercise. This session is perfect for those returning to classes as modifications will be given.

 

Kettlebell exercises build strength and endurance, particularly in the lower back, legs, and shoulders, and will also increase grip strength. Kettlebell movements mimic real-life activities and engage the whole body.  

 

This is a simple and effective workout that combines high-intensity interval training with bodyweight exercises that will shake up and kick start your metabolism and have you incinerating the calories long after the class has ended.

  

A complete body workout where exercises are based around the Penalty Box frame. Work on your resistance, agility, speed, and power. It’s a fun workout and most certainly challenging.  

  
Each Tabata workout lasts only four minutes, but it's likely to be one of the longest four minutes you've ever endured. The structure of the program is as follows:

 

  • Work out hard for 20 seconds
  • Rest for 10 seconds
  • Complete 8 rounds

You push yourself as hard as you can for 20 seconds and rest for 10 seconds. This is one set. You'll complete eight sets of each exercise. 

  

 

 

Important customer information

  1. Please book all sessions online. if you are unable to attend we would ask you to cancel with as much notice as possible. Many sessions have restricted numbers by not cancelling you may be preventing someone from the benefits of staying social and active.
  2. You should arrive no more than 10 minutes before your session and always present at the fast track or reception so we know you are in the building.  Your attendance ticket collected on the day must be left in the designated area for the instructor to check. Please wear your mask whilst moving around the centre.
  3. Please continue to bring your own mat with you.
  4. You will be allocated a 2.5m x 2.5m workout zone so you can enjoy your session safely
  5. We ask all customers to clean equipment at the end of the session however our staff will always clean equipment after the session has ended.
  6. We would encourage customers to make a quick exit and continue any conversations outside. This gives our staff time to clean equipment and set up for the next class.

 

 

Be active and feel great at home

If you are unable to attend a studio or sports hall-based class. We have 100s of home workouts saved on Facebook and our Youtube channel for you to enjoy at a time that suits you from the comfort and safety of your own home.

We hope to see you again when you feel it is safe to do so.

Your health is your responsibility and we want to support you in becoming active through the activities on offer on our website, social media and Youtube channel and with this in mind we have carefully considered what we can reasonably expect of each other.

Please click here to see our Health Commitment Statement